Parmoon Gum Tragacanth hair-styling gel containing gum tragacanth.The gum tragacanth acts as a hair conditioner and moisturizer
Tragacanth is the dried gummy exudation from "Astragalus Gummifer" and is known as Gum Tragacanth. It is obtained through incisions in the stem of the plant. By cutting the plant stem, gum is derived through incisions and in the vicinity of the air and evaporation it gradually becomes harder. The sooner the exuded gum is dried; the obtained tragacanth will get more white and transparent. Always, tragacanth has been used in Cosmetics and Hygienic products as a thickening agent and if it rubbed on hair as mucus, prevents split ends. Before the industrialization of tragacanth, by mixing the gum with water it was used for hair styling, but the long term preservation was not possible because of its corruption. Now we don't have the problem with Parmoon Tragacanth Gel anymore. It uses the best quality targacanth in Iran and has a special composition. Tragacanth Gel is one of the best hairstyling products which add luster and shine to your hair.